Date Grades On Readers Presider and Topics
2016 - 2017
This schedule is edited throughout the school year.
Please check back from time to time.
Last edited on March 13, 2017
Fri, 9 Sep Bruce Roffey
Introduction to Middle School Chapel
Mon, 12 Sep Upper School Assembly
Tue, 13 Sep Grades 9 and 10 Luca Zadra, Head Prefect Bruce Roffey
Chapel Orientation
Wed, 14 Sep No Chapel - Beyond the Gates
Thu, 15 Sep   No Chapel -Cadet Camp
Fri, 16 Sep No Chapel - Beyond the Gates
Mon, 19 Sep Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 20 Sep   Grades 9 and 10 No reader Bruce Roffey
Chapel introductions cont’d
Wed, 21 Sep Ty White Bruce Roffey
Chapel introductions
Thu, 22 Sep   No Chapel – Faculty meeting
Fri, 23 Sep Caden McHenry Bruce Roffey
Diversity at SAC
Mon, 26 Sep Upper School Assembly
Tue, 27 Sep Grades 9 and 10 Walter Karabin, Deputy Head Prefect Bruce Roffey
Diversity at SAC
Wed, 28 Sep Mason Wright Bruce Roffey
“The Colour of Me”
Thu, 29 Sep Grades 11 and 12   David Stewart
Fri, 30 Sep Lohlan McTeague David Stewart
Mon, 3 Oct Upper School Assembly
Tue, 4 Oct Grades 9 and 10 David Stewart
Wed, 5 Oct Whole School Various readers Thanksgiving Prayer Circle all school event - Bruce Roffey
Thu, 6
Oct
Grades 11 and 12 Bruce Roffey
Thanksgiving and Mindfulness
Thanksgiving Break
Tue,11 Oct Grades 9 and 10    David Joiner
The Tale of Albert M Apple
Wed, 12 Oct Jack Bray  David Joiner
The Tale of Albert M Apple
Thu, 13 Oct Grades 11 and 12    David Joiner
The Tale of Albert M Apple
Fri, 14 Oct   Marcus McGowan  Bruce Roffey - Thanksgiving
Mon, 17 Oct Upper School Assembly
Tue, 18 Oct Grades 9 and 10
 Greg Shields (Mr Roffey is away)
Wed, 19 Oct No reader  Bruce Roffey - Empathy
Thu, 20 Oct Grades 11 and 12   Greg Shields
Fri, 21 Oct Adam Kowaltschuk (Mr Roffey is away)
Mon, 24 Oct Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 25 Oct Grades 9 and 10   Claudio Numa and Michael Carroll
Mutual Respect
Wed, 26 Oct No reader  Bruce Roffey - Respect
Thu, 27 Oct Grades 11 and 12 No Chapel - Faculty meeting
Fri, 28 Oct   David Stewart
Mon,31 Oct Upper School Assembly
Tue, 1 Nov Grades 9 and 10   David Stewart (Mr Roffey is away)
Wed, 2 Nov  Marshall Ma Bruce Roffey - Diwali
Thu, 3 Nov Grades 11 and 12   Matt Wyatt and David Stewart - Residential Schools
Fri, 4 Nov David Stewart (Mr Roffey is away)
Mon, 7 Nov Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 8 Nov Two services Remembrance Day Services
Bruce Roffey, Melissa Ramon, Dave Stewart, Brian McCue and Cadet leaders. Middle School and grade 9: 8:40 to 9:40
grades 10 to 12: 10:50 to 11:50
Wed, 9 Nov Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Thu, 10 Nov Grades 11 and 12 Chapel cancelled
Fall Midterm Break
Tue, 15 Nov No houses off/musicians go to rehearsals Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Newboys only
Wed, 16 Nov   Roy Huang Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Thu, 17 Nov   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Newboys only
Fri, 18 Nov  Lucas DeMello - English and French Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Mon, 21 Nov No houses off/musicians go to rehearsals   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Tue, 22 Nov   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Wed, 23 Nov  Charles McDonald Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Thu, 24 Nov   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Fri, 25 Nov  Kieran Walters (English) and Ander de Abiega (Spanish) Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Mon, 28 Nov No houses off/musicians go to rehearsals Fernando Borja Sanchez de Tagle (Spanish) Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Tue, 29 Nov Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Wed, 30 Nov Braeden Donnelly Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Thu, 1 Dec Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Fri, 2 Dec Anuar Sesin Nicolas Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Mon, 5 Dec Full School (8:10 - 8:50)   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - Ketchum
Tue, 6 Dec     Andrean Christmas Rehearsal – Athletic Assembly at 8:40
Wed, 7 Dec Jack MacFarland Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Thu, 8 Dec Full School (8:10 - 9:00 am)   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal – Faculty meeting
Fri, 9 Dec Gordie McDonell Andrean Christmas Rehearsal - if needed
Mon, 12 Dec Full School (8:10 - 9:00 am)   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Tue, 13 Dec  Full School (extended 8:10 to 9:30) Andrean Christmas Rehearsal
Wed, 14 Dec   Various readers Middle School White Ribbon Service
Thu, 15 Dec   Whole school rehearsal at Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto
Carol Service at 8:00pm - Cancelled due to snow storm
Fri, 16 Dec     No chapel – no classes
Mon, 19 Dec  Upper School    Assembly - Upper School White Ribbon Service
Tues, 20 Dec  Grades 9 and 10 Presenting:  Jake Kim and Justin Liu  Upper School White Ribbon Follow-Up Service
Wed, 21 Dec      No chapel due to altered schedule
Thu, 22 Dec  Grades 11 and 12 Presenting:  George Browne and William Shields   Upper School White Ribbon Follow-Up Service
December Break
Mon, 9 Jan Upper School Assembly
Tue, 10 Jan Upper School Andrean Christmas Rehearsal (Chapel)
Wed, 11 Jan   Ryan Henderson Andrean Christmas Rehearsal (Chapel)
Thu, 12 Jan Upper School   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal (Chapel)
Fri, 13 Jan      Kelden Dagenais Andrean Christmas Rehearsal (Chapel)
Mon, 16 Jan Upper School Assembly
Tue, 17 Jan Upper and Middle Schools   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal (Ketchum)
Wed, 18 Jan Charlie McDonald (English) and Giacomo Primucci (Spanish) Andrean Christmas Rehearsal (Chapel)
Thu, 19 Jan Upper and Middle Schools   Andrean Christmas Rehearsal with Band (Ketchum)
Fri, 20 Jan Zishan Tejpar Regular morning Middle School Chapel
Bruce Roffey - Heroes and Martin Luther King Jr.

Andrean Christmas Rehearsal at Roy Thomson Hall in the afternoon
Mon, 23 Jan Upper School Assembly
Tue, 24 Jan Grades 9 and 10   Chapel cancelled
Wed, 25 Jan Lochlan McTeague (English) and Alejandro Elias Slim (Spanish)  Bruce Roffey
Courage
Thu, 26 Jan Grades 11 and 12   No Chapel - Faculty meeting
Fri, 27 Jan  Caden McHenry Dave Stewart
Mon, 30 Jan Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 31 Jan Grades 9 and 10   Kirsten Mosey
Refugee Crisis
Wed, 1 Feb  Richard Wu (Chinese) and Matthew Brandt (English) Bruce Roffey 
Viola Desmond and the other 9 Women Nominated to be on the Canadian $10 bill
Thu, 2 Feb Grades 11 and 12   Kirsten Mosey
Refugee Crisis
Fri, 3 Feb No Chapel - Winter Activities Day
Mon, 6 Feb Upper School Assembly
Tue, 7 Feb Grades 9 and 10 Dave Stewart
Holocaust Remembrance and the Righteous Among the Nations
Wed, 8 Feb Nicholas Giorgio (French) and Griffin Samuel (English)  Bruce Roffey
Reconciliation and Diversity
Thu, 9 Feb Grades 11 and 12  Kevin McHenry
Fri, 10 Feb    Gerardo Zurgrugg Guerrero(Spanish)  Bruce Roffey
What is the Higher Response?
Mon, 13 Feb      Assembly
Tue, 14 Feb Grades 9 and 10     Kevin McHenry
Wed, 15 Feb   Julian Ramos Dainard (Portuguese) and Lucas DeMello (English) Bruce Roffey
Love is a Verb
Thu, 16 Feb Grades 11 and 12     Dave Stewart 
Winter Midterm Break
Tue, 21 Feb Grades 9 and 10 Bruce Roffey
Reconciliation and Diversity
Wed, 22 Feb Henry Paluch Zakaria Abdulle
Black History
Thu, 23 Feb Grades 11 and 12 No Chapel – Faculty meeting
Fri, 24 Feb Wirth Theatre  (Kyle Murphy) Dr. Jenny Kay Dupuis - in Wirth Theatre
Residential Schools and Indigenous History
Mon, 27 Feb Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 28 Feb Grades 9 and 10   Bruce Roffey
Wayne Embry - Pioneer
Wed, 1 Mar  Vincent Virgilio Bruce Roffey
Lent
Thu, 2 Mar Grades 11 and 12 Dave Stewart 
Fri, 3 Mar  Nathaniel Bannister Bruce Roffey
Wayne Embry - Pioneer
Mon, 6 Mar Upper School   Academic Assembly
Tue, 7 Mar Grades 9 and 10   Bruce Roffey
Wed, 8 Mar  Vito Buffone Bruce Roffey
Thu, 9 Mar Grades 11 and 12 Bruce Roffey
March Break
Tue, 28 Mar Grades 9 and 10
Wed, 29 Mar 7-02
Thu, 30
Mar
Grades 11 and 12  
Fri, 31 Mar   No chapel  Athletic Assembly
Mon, 3 Apr Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 4 Apr Grades 9 and 10    
Wed, 5 Apr  7-02  
Thu, 6
Apr
Grades 11 and 12  
Fri, 7 Apr Sebastian Kinsey  
Mon, 10 Apr Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 11 Apr Grades 9 and 10    
Wed, 12 Apr  Tom Sirman  
Thu, 13 Apr Grades 11 and 12  
Easter break
Tue, 18 Apr  Grades 9 and 10  
Wed, 19 Apr  Bruce Sun  
Thu, 20 Apr Grades 11 and 12    
Fri, 21 Apr  Ashton Hunter  
Sun, 23 Apr No houses off   Church Parade
Mon, 24 Apr Upper School Assembly
Tue, 25 Apr Grades 9 and 10  
Wed, 26 Apr  6-01  
Thu, 27 Apr Grades 11 and 12   No Chapel - Faculty meeting
Fri, 28 Apr  6-01
Sat, 29 Apr Report to chapel at 12:30
Chapel at 12:45
Cadet Officers c/LCol Nolan Roy
Cadet Inspection Service
Mon, 1 May Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 2 May Grades 9 and 10    
Wed, 3 May  6-01  
Thu, 4 May Grades 11 and 12    
Fri, 5 May  6-01  
Mon, 8 May Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 9 May Grades 9 and 10   Regular Chapel followed by Prefect Announcement Service in Ketchum Auditorium at 8:40 a.m.
Wed, 10 May  6-02  
Thu, 11 May Grades 11 and 12  
Fri 12 May   6-02   
Mon, 15 May Upper School   Assembly
Tue, 16 May Grades 9 and 10   Scott Hayter
Wed, 17 May  6-02 Bruce Roffey- announcement of new Middle School Council
Thu, 18 May Grades 11 and 12
Victoria Day Break
Tue, 23 May Grades 9 and 10    
Wed, 24 May  6-02  
Thu, 25 May Grades 11 and 12    
Fri, 26 May  5-01  
Mon, 29 May Upper School Awards Assembly
Tue, 30
May
Grades 9, 10, and 11 boarding students    
Wed, 31 May  5-01  
Thu, 1 Jun Graduating students only    
Fri, 2 Jun   No Chapel - Athletic Assembly
Mon, 5 Jun   No Chapel
Tue, 6 Jun      No Chapel
Wed, 7 Jun    5-01 Bruce Roffey
Last Middle School Chapel
Thu, 8 Jun      No Chapel
Fri, 9 Jun      No Chapel
Middle School Prize Day
Thursday, June 15, 1pm
Bruce Roffey
Upper School Prize Day
Friday, June 16, 12:30 pm
Graduating students only Walter Karabin, Deputy Head Prefect Bruce Roffey
MORNING SERVICE TIMES ARE:
Tuesday and Thursday: 8:10-8:25 a.m. for Upper School (Note: Monday is #1 Dress)
SPECIAL OCCASIONS
Mrs. Jane Bedard
 
Phone: 905.727.3178 Ext.260
CHAPLAINS
The Rev. Bruce J. Roffey 
2002 - Present
Phone: 905.727.3178 Ext.267

The Rev. Robert J. Arril 
1988 - 2002
The Rev. Robert W. Meagher
1972 - 1987
The Rev. W. Clair Woodbury
1969 - 1971
The Rev. Dr. John M. Wilkie
1966 - 1969
The Headmaster was the Chaplain until 1966
St. Andrew's College
15800 Yonge Street, Aurora, ON L4G 3H7 Canada
Tel: 905-727-3178