The J. L. Wright Cup for the Best Upper School Cadet was first awarded in 1938 to T. C. Gordon who later served as a Captain in the 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion in the Second World War. In 1941, J. M. Lowndes received the award, and carried on to become the Honorary Colonel of the 48th Highlanders of Canada. In 1988, H. H. Hamilton began an annual donation of a gold St. Andrew's College ring to the winner.
 
1938
Later Captain, 1st Canadian Parachute 
Battalion in WWII
1939
W. J. Shields
 
1940
A. R. Thiele
 
1941
Later Cadet Commanding Officer in1944 
& Honorary Colonel, 48th Highlanders
1942
Unknown
 
1943
J. L. Franceschini
 
1944 
Joseph J. Nold
Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 1948
1945
D. N. Ker
 
1946
P. D. McIntyre
 
1947
J. R. Crandall
 
1948
L. W. P. Franceschini
 
1949
P. J. Errington
Also Cadet Commanding Officer - 1949
1950
D. W. Paterson
 
1951
G. G. Ramsey
 
1952
P. F. Oeschle
 
1953  
W.R. Reucassel
 
1954
C. E. Free
 
1955
 
1956
B. L. Letts
 
1957
J. C. Loblaw
 
1958
Peter R. C. Dobbin
Also Cadet Commanding Officer - 1958
1959
D. E. Rowan
 
1960
Unknown
 
1961
G. E. Payne
 
1962
J. G. Ritchie
 
1963
J. L. van der Ven
 
1964
G. C. Higgs
 
1965
R. A. Dunkley
 
1966
J. F. Housser
 
1967
N. F. Glassow
 
1968
Unknown
 
1969
T. A. Bryant
 
1970
Unknown
 
1971
M. J. Carter
 
1972
Unknown
 
1973
Unknown
 
1974
Unknown
 
1975
Unknown
 
1976
Unknown
 
1977
Unknown
 
1978
Unknown
 
1979
B. W. Gray
 
1980
R. E. Taylor
 
1981
M. R. Steumpel
 
1982  
J. W. Comfort
 
1983
M. S. Manze
 
1984
D. G. Hiltz
 
1985
D. W. M. Bone
 
1986
Later Cadet RSM in 1987, and 
Captain in the Canadian Forces
1987  
S. O. Harris
 
Mr. H. H. Hamilton donated a gold SAC Ring for presentation to the J. L. Wright Cup recipient starting in 1988.
1988
Michael S. Smith
Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 1990
1989
Anthony I. Sam
 
1990  
Toby S. Reid
 
1991
A. C. K. Poon
 
1992
C. Emiliano Salinas
 
1993
Daisuke Suzuki
 
1994
Nick J. L. Timms
 
1995
W. A. B. (Bren) Christie
 
1996
I. Justin Hui
 
1997
Tom J. C. L. Newton
 
1998
John-Ross Lennox
Later Cadet Regimental Sergeant Major - 2002
1999
Kent Pitken
 
2000
Michael Charlebois
Later Cadet Captain - 2002
2001
Mitch Myers
Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 2003
2002
Arnold Al-Aadhami
 
2003
Hugh Dowell
Later Cadet Adjutant - 2003
2004
Matt McIntosh
Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 2005
2005
Alexander Sung
Later Cadet RSM - 2006 and Commanding Officer - 2007
2006
Arthur Wong
Cadet Deputy Commanding Officer - 2006
2007
Dylan Baker
Platoon Commander, Training Company
2008
Francesco De Rose
Company Commander, Laidlaw Company
2009
Harrison Kane
Platoon Commander, Training Company
2010
Torrey Glendinning
 
2011
Andrew Guizzetti
 
2012
Scott Wood
Company Commander, Training Company
2013
Ben Kastelyanets
 
2014
Andrew Ladouceur
 
2015
Oliver Harris
 
2016
Ryan Jamieson
 
2017
Ben van Eeden
 
2018
 
 
 
 
St. Andrew's College
15800 Yonge Street, Aurora, ON L4G 3H7 Canada
Tel: 905-727-3178