Presented to The St. Andrew's College Cadet Corps by G. Eric Ellsworth for the Annual Platoon Competition

The G. Eric Ellsworth trophy was first presented in 1930 for the Best Platoon in training and on parade. It is representative of leadership and teamwork by the Platoon Commanders, Platoon Warrant Officer, and the Cadets in ranks.
Year
Officers and NCO's
1930
Lt E. P. Broome, Sgt A.H. Don Carlos, 
Cpl J.D. Russell, Cpl W. C. Jennings, Cpl R. A. Grant
1931
Lt W. H. Turnbull, Sgt T. G. Armstrong, 
Cpl J. D.S Perrin, Cpl H.F. Gould, Cpl. J. A. Green
1932
Lt T. G. Armstrong, Sgt J. A. Green, 
Cpl T. R. Forbes, Cpl B. E. Metcalfe
1933
Lt J. M. Shapley, Sgt F.G. Cox, 
Cpl J. H. Donovan, Cpl W. B. Plaunt
1934
Lt B. E. Metcalfe, Sgt W. B. Plaunt, 
Cpl W. A. McIver, Cpl L. B. Macdonald
1935
Lt W. H. Adams, Sgt R. C. Kilgour, 
Cpl W. T. Pentland, Cpl F. F. McEachren
1936
Lt F. F. McEachren, Sgt J. B. Spence, 
Cpl C. M. Shields, Cpl J.D. Seaton, Cpl A. F. McCoubrey
1936
Lt R. C. Kilgour, Sgt F. F. McEachren, 
Cpl W. A. Mackerrow, Cpl G. O. Birks
1937
Lt F. F. McEachren
1938 
Oct
Lt J. F. Macdonald, Sgt D. M. McClelland, 
Cpl H. N. Lavison, Cpl J. A. Farrer
1938 
May
Lt K. E. Rogers, Sgt E. D. Bonnell, 
Cpl J. E. Sisman, Cpl B. Macdonald
1939
Lt B. W. Allespach, Sgt J. G. McClelland, 
Cpl W. D. Reid, L/Cpl J. E. Kilmer, L/Cpl H. C. Martin
1940
Lt W. B. Gourlay, Sgt A. S. Rutter, 
Cpl R. G. Kilgour, L/Cpl J. R. Chipman, L/Cpl J. D. Fraser
1941
Lt J. R. Chipman, Sgt H. S. Hendrie, 
Cpl D. A. S. Fraser, L/Cpl J. Knox, L/Cpl T. C. Cossitt
1942
Unknown
1943
Lt D. Cameron, Sgt R. M. Lightbourn, Cpl G. Rapmund
1944
Lt J. W. Taylor, Sgt C. E. Medland, Cpl J. Hepburn
1945
Lt J. W. Taylor, Sgt W. B. Shaw, Cpl I. D. F. Schofield
1946
Lt I. F. Flemming
1947
Lt L. C. Heit
1948
Lt R. V. Worling
1949
Lt J. R. Crandall
1950
Lt. A. M. K. Hannan, Sgt J. R. Paterson, 
Cpl R. R. McMurtry, Cpl E. L. S. Willis, Cpl W. W. H. Rudd
1951
Lt W. W. H. Rudd, Sgt B. I. Rodomar, 
Cpl G. H. Guy, Cpl A. Hochkoeppler, Cpl C.A. Shearson
1952
Lt D. W. Paterson, Sgt G. E. Omstead, 
Cpl D. F. Parker, Cpl I. J. H. Smart, Cpl C. B. Headey
1953
Lt W. A. Shearson, Sgt Grant, 
Cpl G. C .Post, Cpl S. H. Newroth, Cpl M.J.Hardman
1954
D.A. Guzman
1955
Lt T. A. Richardson
1956
Lt W. R. Reucassel, Sgt R. B. Macdonald
1957
Lt G. D. Muirhead, Sgt W. J. Purvis
1958
Lt E. L. Brown
1959
Lt J. E. Dunn, Sgt H. D. Routledge
1960
Lt J. M. Gildemeister
1961
Lt J. R. Westfall
1962
Lt D. E. Guzman
1963
W.R. Saylor
1964
Lt R. C. Williams
1965
Lt S. K. Clark
1966
Lt L.A. Boland
1967
Lt R. A. Ball
1968
Lt W. B. Webber
1969
N. S. Smith
1970
Lt R. A. Critchley A.A.
1971
Lt R. T. Boyd
1972
Lt C. S. Campbell
1973
Lt J. F. Kitchen
1974
Lt T. G. Birkett
1975
Lt J. E. Kerr
1976
Lt C. A. Yelovich
1977
Lt S. P. Byberg
1978
Lt R.J. Pratt
1979
Lt P. D. Moreira
1980
Lt M. R. Scott
1981
Lt D. D. Omstead, G. M. Jackson
1982
Lt P. E. Berrevoets
1983
Lt M. A. Dynes
1984
Lt J. C. D. Byberg
1985
Lt J. W. Heffernan
1986
Lt D. G. Hiltz
1987
Lt B. J. Farmer
1988
Lt P. C. Mantrop
1989
Lt C. R. Sterling
1990
Lt C. E. G. Mitchele
1991
Lt C. K. Li
1992
Lt B. C. McKague, Sgt R. J. Lawlor
1993
Lt K. M. Brown, Sgt S. A. Etherington
1994
Lt J. E. Dadson, Sgt Michael P. Tzembelicos
1995
Lt Julian M. Hall, Sgt Kevin J. Aarts
1996
Lt Adam Tattle, Sgt Abe Choi
1997
Lt Keith Dadson, Sgt Chris Fusco
1998
Lt Greg Meuser, Sgts Dale Jordan/Alex Naghi
1999
Lt Jean-Paul Tuzi, Sgt Jason Cheung
2000
Lt Adrian Chan, A/Sgt Samuel Rothwell
2001
Lt Pablo Sanders, Sgt Andrew Steeves
2002
Lt Ryan Sequeira, Sgt Brad Lorriman
2003
Lt Ryan Lo, WO David Banwell, Sgt Stewart Manchee
2004
Lt Terry Belgrave,
2005
Lt Sohaib Siddiqui, WO Chris Simpson, WO Arthur Wong
2006
Lt Logan Hurst, WO Tyler Ehler
2007
Lt Vladie Lokshin, WO Geoff Ruytenbeek
2008
Lt Aaron Kwok, WO Luke Roman
2009
Lt Francois Toupin, WO Will Reive
2010
Lt Matthew Wong, WO Alexander McCleave
2011
Lt Godwin Chen, WO John Lee
2012
 
2013
 
2014
 
2015
 
2016
 
2017
Lt Niklas Seidel
St. Andrew's College
15800 Yonge Street, Aurora, ON L4G 3H7 Canada
Tel: 905-727-3178